Follow by Email

സ്ത്രീകള്‍ എങ്ങിനെ വസ്ത്രം ധരിക്കണം എന്ന് പുരുഷന്‍ നിഷ്ക്കര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നത് ശരിയോ? അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ തിരിച്ചും?

Showing posts with label Questions/Answers.. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Questions/Answers.. Show all posts

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

25 Tricky Questions Asked In Microsoft Interviews



Software giant Microsoft is one of the most-sought after tech workplace in the world. But in order to get a job there, you'll have to answer some tricky questions first.

We've compiled some of the toughest Microsoft interview questions available on Glassdoor. Whether you're looking for a programming job or a position doing marketing, Microsoft's interview questions will surely stump you.


Summer intern candidate

“Devise a way to make sure there is always milk in my fridge.”


User Experience Design candidate

“Show us an example with a website with great design.”


Software Development Engineer candidate

“How would you determine if a deck of cards is well or poorly shuffled?”


Senior Business Development Manager candidate

“Why would you not join Google?"


Software Engineer candidate

“Write a program to simulate the writing of a ransom note given a magazine from which letters can be extracted.”


Senior Business Planner candidate

“What did you think about Microsoft's decision to launch Office products on the iPhone?”


Software Development Engineer candidate

"Why are manholes round?”


Program manager candidate

“How do you design a shuttle system to use within the Microsoft campus?"


Software Development Engineer candidate

“The infamous "clock hands" question — how many times do the hour and minute hands of a clock overlap in a 24 hour period?


Senior Consultant candidate

"Situational based: Your sales rep has messed up a sales quote with a long time customer, how will you use your influence to turn things around?"


Customer service advisor candidate

“How would you solve slow start up issues on a laptop/computer?”


Software Engineer candidate

"Explain recursion to a 5-year-old kid."


Program Manager candidate

“Tell me how you would design an airport”


Software Development Engineer candidate

"Given the time, how do you determine the angle between the hour and minute handle of the clock?"


Executive Business Administrator candidate

“How do you form relationships with team members who work out of state or the country?”


Product Manager candidate

“Design a GPS for a 16 year old.”


Senior Program Manager candidate

“Describe a difficult co-worker relationship.”


Software Development Engineer candidate

“Build a list of all words in a novel as well as a count of duplicate words”


Technical Account Manager candidate

“If you were in an elevator with the CEO of a company how would you explain the cloud in 90 seconds?”


Site Manager candidate

“If you were standing in a crowd of people, how would you stand out?”


Mechanical Design Engineer candidate

“Your device has a stylus. How do you store it? How do you charge it? What kind of things can you use it for?”


Design Researcher candidate

“Design the research plan for a brand new wearable product.”


High Level Product Lead candidate

“If you had a choice between two superpowers (being invisible, or flying) which would you choose?”


Program Manager candidate

“The most unexpected questioning was from a female manager who wanted my specific experiences with sexism and misogyny in the workplace. She asked me many variations along this line of questioning.”


Support Engineer candidate

“How would you guide your grandmother if her PC wasn't working?”

Friday, May 09, 2014

Postal Assistant Online Model Test



Dear friends here we provide an online test for Postal/Sorting Test

The questions are taken from postal/sorting examination held on 27.04.2014 .
Kerala Circle ....... (GK 25 questions)

Please participate and intimate your opinion


Click to attend Model Test

Tuesday, May 06, 2014

Answer Key of Kerala Circle PA/SA Exam 2014: English Section


Friends..Here is the answers to English Section of PA/SA Exam held in Kerala Postal Circle 2014. These answers have been prepared by us based on the feedback and discussion had with our friends via e-mail & facebook page. This may not be treated as the final answer key and we are not stating that the answers given below are completely correct. If anybody feels thatthe answers to any question are different, you are welcome to comment your part below as comment with valid points. Hope this helps. Open discussion is welcome...

These questions were typed and send to us by our friend Habi Haris from Kerala
If anybody could type and send us the questions of other circles similarly, it will help in providing answer keys soon. Mail us at Currentaffairs4examz@gmail.com)  
Identify the tense in the following sentence.
51. I had never been visited by him before.
(A) Past perfect tense.
(B) Past perfect continuous tense.
(C) Past indefinite tense.
(D) Past continuous tense
Pick the choice closest to the meaning of the word given in capital.
52. FABLE:
(A) Dizzy
(B) Empty
(C) Diverse
(D) Shining
53. GREGARIOUS:
(A) Sociable
(B) Angry
(C) Lonely
(D) Hardy
Against each key word are given four suggested meanings. Choose the word or phrase which is opposite in meaning to the key word.
54. FABLE:
(A) Myth
(B) Truth
(C) To speak falsely
(D) Fabricate
55. EUPHONIOUS:
(A) Strident
(B) Lethargic
(C) Literary
(D) Hardy
In the following question four sentences have been given. Out of the four options given one is grammatically incorrect. Identify the one and mark your answer.
56.
(A) She seems sad.
(B) He has a cellular phone
(C) These grapes are tasting sour
(D) I think you are wrong
Directions: Use correct tense and fill in the blank to mark the correct sentence.
57. He ……… to Kolkata yesterday.
(A) went
(B) has gone.
(C) will be going
(D) was gone.
Directions: Given are four sentences. Choose the sentence which belongs to the class “Adverb of manner”
58. (A) She sings delightfully
(B) The weather is delightfully cool
(C) He is far better now
(D) I have told you twice.
59. Identify the sentence with no adverb:
(A) He behaves best
(B) She sings well enough
(C) He is the best boy in the class
(D) The patient is much better
60. In the following sentence use appropriate adverb which modifies the whole sentence
……………  Ram escaped unhurt.
(A) Unfortunately
(B) Luckily
(C) Sadly
(D) Badly
Directions: Choose the appropriate preposition to fill in the blank
61. Do not loiter ……….. the street.
(A) in
(B) About
(C) on
(D) at
62. The book lies …… the table
(A) on
(B) at
(C) over
(D) in
63. The driver jumped ……. the car
(A) of
(B) to
(C) off
(D) from
64. Our plane stopped …………… Mumbai airport on the way to Italy.
(A) in
(B) over
(C) on
(D) at
Use appropriate subordinating conjuction expressing a negative purpose to complete the sentence.
65. He fled ……….he should be killed.
(A) So that not
(B) Lest
(C) Else
(D) Otherwise
Use appropriate compound conjunction to fill up the blanks to make the sentence complete.
66.  You can borrow the book ……. you return it soon.
(A) in as much that
(B) as soon as
(C) as though
(D) provided that
67. I must refuse your request, ……… I believe it unreasonable
(A) As soon as
(B) Provided that
(C) In as much as
(D) So that
68. Identify the incorrect plural forms among the followings:
(A) Steps-daughter
(B) Daughters-in-law
(C) Potatoes
(D) Calves
69. If “Lives” is plural form of noun, then what is its singular form?
(A) Lives
(B) Life
(C) Lively
(D) None of the above is correct
Directions: The following sentence has been given in present perfect tense in passive voice. Transform the sentence in Present Indefinite tense in active voice and mark your answer accordingly
70. Crops have been destroyed by floods:
(A) Crops are destroyed by floods
(B) Crops are being destroyed by floods
(C) Floods destroy crops
(D) Crops have been destroying by floods
Change the following singular noun into its correct plural form.
71. Sheaf
(A) Sheaves
(B) Sheef
(C) Sheafs
(D) Sheafes
Change the following sentence given in direct speech into Indirect Speech and mark correct answer choosing from options given.
72. Ram said, “The horse died in the night.”
(A) Ram said that the horse died in the night.
(B) Ram said that the horse had died in the night.
(C) Ram said that the horse was died in the night.
(D) Ram said that the horse was dead in the night.
73. The prince said, “It gives me great pleasure to be there this evening.”
(A) The prince said that it gives him great pleasure to be there this evening.
(B) The prince said that it gave him great pleasure to be there this evening.
(C) The prince said that it gives him great pleasure to be there that evening.
(D) The prince said that it gave him great pleasure to be there that evening.
Change the following sentence given in indirect speech into direct speech and mark correct answer choosing from options given.
74. He said that he had to go home at once.
(A) He said, “I must go home at once.”
(B) He said, “I may go home at once.”
(C) He said, “I might go home at once.”
(D) He said, “I would go home at once.”
75. “Would you mind passing the salt?” I said to him:
(A) I asked to him if he would mind passing the salt. 
(B) I ordered him if he will mind passing the salt. 
(C) I asked him if he will mind passing the salt. 
(D) I asked him if he would mind passing the salt.

Courtesy : http://www.currentaffairs4examz.com/
Share this article :

Thursday, May 01, 2014

Kerala Circle Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam 2014 Question Paper PDF Download


Question Paper of Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam

Held on 27 April 2014 inKerala Postal Circle
Friends..Here is the Question Paper of PA/SA Exam 2014 held in Kerala Postal Circle. This will help those having exams in the coming phases. You can download the question paper as PDF from below links. The Answer Key to this Question Paper (GK Already Published) & Question Papers of other Postal Circles will be published in this blog very soon.. Keep visiting!!
Question Booklet Code:D

Download as PDF: Link 1 and Link 2

Question Paper shared by our friend: Rakesh Babu (Thanks a lot friend.. Wish you all the very best & great success in the exam)

Tuesday, April 01, 2014

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Previous year question paper - Postal/Sorting Assistant Examination (2013-GK) with answer Key


1. Government of India has recently granted "Maharatna Status to two more Navratna Public Sector enterprises. Which are the these new companies joining the club of Maharatna public sector undertakings.
(A) Steel authority of India Limited and National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
(B) Bharat heavy Electrical Ltd and Gas authority of India Limited
(C) Indian Oil Corporation and Coal India Limited
(D) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited and Oil and Natural gas corporation
 Ans: B
2. India's newly built and tested missile 'Astra' is meant for
(A) Surface to surface strike
(B) Air to Air Strike
(C) Surface to Air Strike
(D) Air to surface Strike
Ans: B
3. The Governor General who adopted a policy of Europeanization of Bureaucracy
and an exclusion of Indian from higher posts
(A) Warren Hastings
(B) Wellesley
(C) Cornwallis
(D) Dalhousie
Ans: C
4. During which movement Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet Lokmanya
and Gandhiji give the slogan 'swaraj in a year' respectively:
(A) Home rule Movement and Non Cooperation Movement
(B) Swadeshi Movement and Dandi March
(C) Quit India Movement and Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Khilafat Movement and Civil Disobedience Movement
Ans: A
5. Recently Dargah Muinuddin Chisti at Ajmer was in news due to visit of Pakistani
Prime Minister Dargah Muinudding Chisti at Ajmer was built by:
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak
(B) Alauddin Khilji(C) IItutmish
(D) Khijra Khan
Ans: B
6. Bauxite is an ore of:
(A) Zinc
(B) Aluminum
(C) Lead
(D) Copper
Ans: B
7. Which one of the following is the land area in the extreme south of India?
(A) Indira Point
(B) Rameshwaram
(C) Cape Comorin
(D) Puducherry
Ans: A


8. The ozone layer lies in the:
(A) Troposphere
(B) Tropopause
(C) Stratosphere
(D) None of these
Ans: C
9. In Union Budget 2013-14, "Voluntary Compliance Encouragement Scheme" was
launched by Government of India. This scheme is related to:
(A) Service Tax
(B) Commodity Transaction Tax
(C) Income Tax
(D) Securities Transaction Tax
Ans: A
10. Economic Survey 2012-13 states that Non Performing Assets of increased
from 2.36% to 3.57% in September, 2012. The description of Non performing
Assets was with reference to which sector.
(A) Telecom Sector(B) Human Resource Sector
(C) Oil and Gas Sector
(D) Banking Sector
Ans: D
11. This is the rate at which Reserve Bank of India borrows money from
commercial banks:
(A) Reverse Repo rate
(B) Statutory Liquidity ratio
(C) Repo rate
(D) Cash reserve ratio
Ans: A
12. As per election commission of India, how many recognized national political
parties are there in India?
(A) 6
(B) 2
(C) 7
(D) None of these
Ans: A
13. The present deputy chairman of Rajya Sabha is elected member of Parliament
from which State of India?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Tamilnadu
(C) Kerala
(D) Karnataka
Ans: C
14. The constitution of India was adopted on:
(A) 26th January, 1950
(B) 15th August, 1947
(C) 26th November, 1949
(D) 26th January, 1951
Ans: C
15. The Present strength of Rajya Sabha members is ..... out of which..... are
representatives of states and union territories of Delhi and Pondicherry and .... are
nominated by president:(A) 250, 238, 12
(B) 247, 235, 12
(C) 245, 233, 12
(D) 248, 236, 12
Ans: C
16. Which of the following glands produces insulin in human body?
(A) Pancreas
(B) Spleen
(C) Liver
(D) Pituitary
Ans: A
17. Which of the following is food poisoning organism
(A) Clostridium botulinum
(B) Streptomyces fecalis
(C) Lacto bacillus
(D) None of these
Ans: A
18. Development of goiter (Enlarged thyroid gland) is mainly due to deficiency of:
(A) Sodium
(B) Calcium
(C) Iodine
(D) Iron
Ans: C
19. The emission of which causes global warming?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Hydrocarbon
Ans: A
20. Who was adjudged player of the tournament by scoring most number of runs
in the tournament in women's world cup cricket held recently:(A) Jess Cameron
(B) Megan Schutt
(C) Anya Shrubsole
(D) Suzie Bates
Ans: D
21. Who won the inaugural Hockey India League ended in Ranchi recently:
(A) Ranchi Rhinos
(B) Uttar Pradesh Wizards
(C) Delhi Wave Riders
(D) Mumbai magicians
Ans: A
22. FIFA-2014 world cup is proposed to be held in:
(A) Quatar
(B) Brazil
(C) Spain
(D) Russia
Ans: B
23. Wanchoo committee Dealt with:
(A) Direct Taxes
(B) Right to Information Reforms
(C) Agriculture Prices
(D) Parliamentary Reforms
Ans: A
24. Kyoto Protocol is:
(A) An international agreement for extradition of foreign enemy
(B) An international agreement describing formula for conversion of foreign
exchange
(C) An international agreement to reduce green house gases
(D) An international agreement to deal with International Terrorists organization
Ans: C
25. India successfully completed its 101th space mission by launching Indo - Frenchsatellite SARAL recently. This satellite is for:
(A) Preparation of a detailed and complete map of Antarctica
(B) Study the climate on Mars
(C) Oceanographic study
(D) None of these is true
Ans: C
Source : http://postalguide100.blogspot.in &   http://sapost.blogspot.com/