Follow by Email

സ്ത്രീകള്‍ എങ്ങിനെ വസ്ത്രം ധരിക്കണം എന്ന് പുരുഷന്‍ നിഷ്ക്കര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നത് ശരിയോ? അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ തിരിച്ചും?

Saturday, June 30, 2012

New List of Postal Guide - By KAIRALI BOOKS SYNDICATE



KAIRALI BOOKS SYNDICATE, NEW DELHI


Books for Postmaster Grade I in PO’s 

1. V.K.Balan’s Master Guide for DC Exam for the Post of 
Postmaster Grade I in Po’s 2011-12 ed                                 Rs. 875/- 


Books for Postal Operations - For Detailed Study 
1. Nabhi’s RTI Act one should know 2011 ed                       Rs. 190/- 
2. Swamy CCS CCA Rule 2012                                                Rs. 300/- 
3. Swamy CCS Conduct Rule 2012                                          Rs. 175/- 
4. Swamy FHB Vol I 2009 ed                                                    Rs 390/- 
5. DOP’s FHB Vol II 1985 ed                                                   Rs. 200/- 
6. Upkar’s Computer General Awareness                             Rs. 40/- 
7. Upkar’s Latest General Knowledge 2011                         Rs. 120/- 
8. Postal Manuals Vol II, III, IV, V, VI, Pt.I, II,III, VII, VIII 
PO Guide Pt I, II, IV (Call for Prices) 


Books for LGO (PA/SA) Exam 
1. V.K. Balan’s Master Guide to LGO’s (PA/SA) 2011-12 (Eng) Rs. 325/- 
2. Kairali’s Master Guide to LGO’s in Hindi 2011-12 ed 
(as per new syllabus) Rs. 350/- 
3. Upkar Vastu Nisht ganith (Objective Arithamatic) ( Hindi) Rs. 215/-
4. Upkar quicker objective arithamatic (English) Rs. 199/-
Help Book 
1. Postal Manual Vol V (Diglot)                                              Rs. 300/- 
2. Postal Manual Vol VII (For RMS) (Diglot)                      Rs. 250/- 
3. Post Office Guide Part I (Diglot)                                       Rs. 350/- 
4. Post Office Guide Part II (Diglot)                                      Rs. 300/- 
5. Post Office Guide Part IV (Diglot)                                     Rs. 200/- 
6. Postal Manual Vol VI Pt I, II, III (Eng & Hindi)              Rs. 800/-each 
Books for PS Group ‘B’/Postmaster Group B Exam 
1. V.K.Balan’s Master Guide for P S Group B/PMs 
(Paper I-II) 2011-12 Under print 
2. Postal Manual Vol II, III, IV, VII, VIII & Post Office Guide 
Part I, Pt II, Pt III (Call for Prices) Hindi/English ed 1985ed 
3. Hand Book for Material Management By S. Gopala Krishnan Rs. 295/- 
4. PO Small Savings Schemes Vol I,II, III By Kawaljeet Singh (ADG) Rs . 620/- 
5. Hand Book PO SSS 2011ed By Kawaljeet Singh Rs. 120/- 
6. Swamy Manual on Office Procedure 2012 Under Print 
7. Swamy Manual on Establishment & Administration 2012ed Rs. 925/- 
8. Upkar’s Ever latest General Knowledge                          Rs. 120/- 
9. Bahari’s Manual on office procedure 2008                       Rs .250/- 
Books for Paper II 
1. Swamy CCS Conduct Rule 2012                                       Rs. 175/- 
2. Swamy CCS CCA Rules 2012                                           Rs. 300/- 
3. Swamy General Financial Rules 2010                               Rs. 230/- 
4. Swamy FRSR Part I 2011 (General Rule)                         Rs. 410/- 
5. Swamy FRSR Part II 2012 (TA Rule)                               Rs. 200/- 
6. Swamy’s FRSR Part III (CCS Leave Rules 2011)           Rs. 150/- 
7. Swamy FRSR Part IV (DA & HRA) 2011                        Rs. 215/- 
8. Swamy FHB Vol I Rs. 390/- 
9. Dop FHB Vol II(Diglot edn) Rs 200/- 

Hand Book 2012 
Swamy Hand Book for Central Government Employees 2012 Rs. 240/- 
Nabhi’s referencer for Central Governmet Employee 2012     Rs.240/- 
Bahari’s Hand Book for Central Government Employee 2012 Rs. 240/- 
Nabhi’s Year Book for C G Employees 2012 (Hindi)                Rs. 240/- 
Bahari’s Kendriya Karmachari Niyamavali 2012                       Rs. 240/- 


Place your order with 

KAIRALI BOOKS SYNDICATE 
251/A, Baba Farid Puri, 
West Patel Nagar, 
New Delhi -110008 
Phone Nos. 9868790657,9810353797, 011-25882753/25880816 
Email ID- kairalibooks@yahoo.com 


Source : http://sapost.blogspot.in/

Amendment in Tatkal Scheme

Amendment in Tatkal Scheme With a view to further improve the delivery of Tatkal tickets to passengers, the Ministry of Railways has decided that with effect from 10.07.2012 booking of Tatkal ticket will start at 1000 hours on the previous day of journey from train originating station instead of 0800 hours at present.

No authorised agents, including agents of IRCTC and RTSAs/RTAs will be allowed to book Tatkal tickets from 1000 hours to 1200 hours. The existing restriction of not allowing these agents booking of general tickets on the opening day from 0800 hours to 1000 hours will also continue


Source : PIB

New Pattern of KV School Uniform – Photos uploaded

New Pattern of Kendriya Vidhyalaya School Uniform 
We got some photos from ‘Sunrise Orange’ face book yesterday, for our readers convenience we have uploaded the new pattern of KV School uniform photos in our site.
These pattern is not authentic and which has not yet been published photos of similar design of KV School uniform by the recognized organization. This way of communication is very easy to understand for students and also parents.

KV Uniform 2012 – Junior Boy

KV Uniform 2012 – Junior Girls


KV Uniform 2012 – Senior Girls-1




KV Uniform 2012 – Girls 9 to12



KV Uniform 2012 – Senior Boys


KV Uniform 2012 – Jackets


All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958 - Rule 16(3) — Guidelines for intensive review of records.

All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958 - Rule 16(3) — Guidelines for intensive review of records.

To view DoP&T's complete order No. 25013/02/2005-AIS II, dated 28th June, 2012, please Click here.

Salient Features of New All India Time Table ‘Trains at a Glance’

New Time Table Comes into Effect from 1st July 2012


The Ministry of Railways has released its new All India Railway Time Table known as “TRAINS AT A GLANCE (TAG)” which has come into effect from 1st July, 2012.  In addition to this All India Time table, all the 17 zonal Railways have also released their zonal railway time tables which too have come into effect from 1st July, 2012.   Passengers are advised to refer to the new timings  w.e.f. 1st July 2012 before starting the journey.  The new Trains at a Glance will also be shortly uploaded on Railways’ official website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in.

The salient features of Trains at a Glance-2012 are as under:

1.         Encouraged by the public response over the past few years all the user-friendly features of Trains at a Glance viz. how to read a table, route map, station index,  trains between important stations, station code index, Train number index,  Train name index, has been retained.

2.         Commercial information of passenger use and interest viz. advance reservation period, reservation through internet, refund rules and rail travel concessions have been suitably updated. New addition to the fare chart is the fare for AC and mixed type of Duronto services.

3.         Information regarding Vigilance organization, Public grievance machinery, disaster management and catering services have been incorporated.

4.         Railway Budget 2012-13 announcements: The details of all the train services  announced  and which have been incorporated in the Trains at a Glance are as under:

Name of services
No. of service
·         Fully AC Express
07
·         Double Decker AC
02
·         Shatabdi
01
·         Intercity Express
11
·         Express Services
54
·         Passenger Services
21
·         MEMU
08
·         DEMU
09
5.         113 new trains, 39 extension and 23 increase in frequency of existing trains have been announced in the Railway Budget 2012-13 and these have been incorporated in the TAG-2012.

6.         Within the next one month, 37 new trains, 29 extensions of train services and increase in frequency of 7 trains are likely to be introduced.  

Source: PIB 

Select Edit All Records In SQL Server 2008


In SQL Server 2008, the default numbers of rows for selecting and editing records are 1000 and 200 respectively. Sometimes if the records are greater than 200 and you want to edit some record then you have to change the query to get all the records. This is time consuming and you have to repeat this exercise whenever the records are greater than 200. The solution for getting all the records for selecting and editing is given below in steps:

1- Open SQL Server 2008 Management Studio
2- Goto Tools
3- Click "Options"
4- Expand the tree of "SQL Server Object Explorer"
5- Click "Commands"
6- Change "Value for edit top < n > rows command" to 0
7- Change "Value for select top < n > rows command" to 0
8- Click "OK"


Friday, June 29, 2012

MODEL QUESTION FOR IPO EXAM - POSTAL MANUAL VOL II (Q No 51-68)

POSTAL MANUAL VOL II (Q No 51-68)

51.       The equipment of stationery for all office must be sanctioned by ______

            a)         DG Post                                             b)         Head of the circle
            c)         Head of the division                              d)         None of these                       Ans:b
  
52.       The divisional Supdt may sanction boat allowance, up to  Rs___in a month in any one case to postman, village postman and such other official who have to incur expenditure regularly on hire

            a)         500/-                                                   b)         1500/-
            c)         1000/-                                                 d)         2500/-                                     Ans:a


53.       The divisional supdt may sanction up tot Rs ___ in each case, non-recurring contingent expenditure, powers for which are not provided for specifically

            a)         5000/-                                                 b)         1500/-
            c)         4000/-                                                 d)         2500/-                                     Ans:a
           


54.       The divisional supdt may sanction up to Rs____ in each case for embedding to cash/mail chests, purchase of technical books/maps, painting of letter boxes, sign boards, notice boards etc.

            a)         400/-                                                   b)         1500/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         2500/-                                     Ans:c

55.       The divisional supdt may sanction up to Rs ____ in each case for purchase of equipments and consumables connected with computer and other equipments.

            a)         400/-                                                   b)         1500/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         2500/-                                     Ans:c

56.       The divisional supdt may sanction divisional office Rs_____ p.a purchase of furniture and fitting for office.

            a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         50000/-                                               d)         75000/-                                   Ans:b

57.       The divisional supdt may sanction Sub divisional office Rs_____ p.a purchase of furniture and fitting for office.

            a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         50000/-                                               d)         15000/-                                   Ans:d

58.       The divisional supdt may sanction Gezetted Ho Rs_____ p.a purchase of furniture and fitting for office.

            a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         50000/-                                               d)         75000/-                                   Ans:d

59.       The divisional supdt may sanction LSG SO Rs_____ p.a purchase of furniture and fitting for office.

            a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         50000/-                                               d)         75000/-                                   Ans:b


60.       The divisional supdt may sanction EDSO/EDBO Rs_____ p.a purchase of furniture and fitting for office.

            a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         75000/-                                   Ans:c



61.       The divisional supdt may sanction up to Rs_____ in each case for hiring examination and for other purpose etc holding customers meet etc

            a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         75000/-                                   Ans:c

62.       The divisional supdt may sanction up to Rs____ for petty works-per annum per departmental buildings

a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         10000/-                                   Ans:d

63.       The divisional supdt may sanction may sanction up to Rs_____ annual or special repairs/ maintenance expenses to Deptl bldgs per annum per bldgs

a)         25000/-                                               b)         30000/-
            c)         15000/-                                               d)         10000/-                                   Ans:c

64.       The divisional supdt may sanction may sanction up to Rs____- only per rented bldgs per annum in each case

a)         2500/-                                                 b)         30000/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         10000/-                                   Ans:a

65.       The divisional supdt may sanction up to Rs____ per month in each case for mail conveyance

a)         2500/-                                                 b)         30000/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         10000/-                                   Ans:d

66.       The divisional supdt may sanction may sanction up to Rs ___ for each meat , for holding of customers meet

a)         2500/-                                                 b)         30000/-
            c)         5000/-                                                 d)         10000/-                                   Ans:c

67.       The divisional supdt may sanction may sanction up to Rs 500/- reimbursement of cell phones charges up to _______for those who under take any activity that facilitate marketing of product/service of the dept.

            a)         4000/-                                                 b)         5000/-
            c)         1000/-                                                 d)         12000/-                                   Ans:a

68.       The divisional supdt may sanction  Rs ____ in each case for a period of three month only, for temporay arrangements for conveyance of mails without  calling tenders

 a)        2500/-                                                 b)         30000/-
             c)         5000/-                                                 d)         10000/-                                   Ans:c

(Prepared  by AB Kantharaja, Mobile 08969822340, http://abkantharaja.blogspot.in)
Published by : http://rmssa.blogspot.in/

V2 SBCO Analyzer Ver 2.0



V2 SBCO Analyzer Ver 2 - Read me
Download full package
 
Download EXE 



Suggestions and enquiry please contact 
Rajeev Sharma (PA/SBCO) 
Chamba HO 
H.P- 176310 
E:mail: rajeevsharma.agra@gmail.com

What? A virus attack?

Viruses, Trojans and worms… computers too are vulnerable to infection and what’s alarming is it spreads fast. Geeta Padmanabhan on what protective measures can be taken
My system flashed several warnings. Then it locked up, went blank, started randomly, slowed down suddenly. One morning it crashed. Kaboom! Gone!
The mechanic started with a quiz. “Did you see strange error messages? Pop-up alerts about firewalls? Unsavoury pictures on the screen when you booted?” I nodded. He tickled the desktop a bit and announced, “Your system has a virus.” (Just one?) “Some people find new toolbars in the browser, new shortcuts on the desktop they didn't put there, new items in the system tray at the bottom of the screen.” (Note: new toolbars/shortcuts often come bundled with software you actually want; they may not be malicious — just annoying.)

DIFFERENT VIRUSES

 I needed computer wellness lessons. “Virus is a tiny program designed to infect a machine (files in the machine),” said an ethical hacker (EH).  “When the file is opened, it goes into memory, and infects all files opened. When an infected program is opened on another machine it infects all files in that machine also.” And yes, there are different virus types — those that infect only files, those that infect documents, excel files, boot record/partition and those smart hybrid ones which infect all the above. Classification is based on what they infect.
Then there are worms. These usually travel as a single file to infect machines, so the damage isn’t too much. (That’s kind!) The worm tags on to inbuilt communication mechanism (e-mail) to transmit itself using a weakness on a machine or through shares. Sometimes virus and worm marry. This couple is difficult to remove. Trojan (spyware) programs intercept private data — passwords, e-mails, files — it’s a Trojan war!
Most are innocent victims! “Ha, virus is created for fun by youngsters for bragging, to see it spread, it’s a high,” said EH. “Some are professional — to destroy rivals’ computers. Your computer is just a victim in this process.” What armoury do I have to fight it? “Invest in good antivirus software. It’s difficult to detect them manually.” He recommends Fprot and  Avast (avast.com). “You get a one-year home edition free once you register for Avast. Prevent Trojan (keylogger) from doing identity theft with keyscrambler personal edition (www.qfxsoftware.com)  along with antivirus software. This ensures safety of passwords of emails and net-banking.”
 Session II is with Samir Mody, Senior Manager — Threat Control Lab, K7 Computing. “A computer virus does covert actions such as stealing credit card information, sending spam,” he said. “Most computer viruses are developed for financial gain.” Great.

MALWARE AND SPYWARE

What are malware and spyware? “Malware is synonymous with computer virus. It is the superset of spyware which silently steals information like passwords, confidential data.” Watch out for any unusual behaviour — unknown process names, unusual network traffic — on the device, he said.
Giant companies fall victim to hackerazzi. An AP story tells us how international hackers ran an online advertising scam to take control of infected computers around the world. Hackers installed malicious software on the victim computers, which turned off antivirus updates. In an unusual move, FBI is encouraging users to visit http://www.dcwg.org   (till July 9) to check and fix the problem. According to a Russian anti-virus firm, more than half a million Apple computers have been infected with Flashback Trojan. It sent a unique ID to the intruder's control server to identify the infected machine. The criminals could then control the machine. Apple released its own “security update”.
F-Secure also posted instructions on how to confirm if a machine is infected and how to remove the Trojan. Apple isn’t safe?  “Anti-virus software, including K7 security products, will detect and clean up the infection automatically and without fuss,” Samir consoled. “This is not a plumbing, so don’t call local fix-it men. Maintain up-to-date anti-virus software to prevent malware infection in the first place. Be wary of and discard spam emails or social-networking messages (Facebook, Twitter) from unknown individuals or having dubious content. Refrain from clicking on links or opening attachments within such correspondence.”
 Don’t exchange memory-storage devices. Don’t use memory-storage devices on other computers. Avoid visiting websites of dubious repute. Avoid Internet Explorer as the default browser, Google Chrome and, to a lesser extent, Firefox are currently seen as less vulnerable to malware targeting. Operating systems like Linux (Ubuntu, Mint, etc.), due to their significantly smaller user base, are considered less likely to attract malware.
 My system is back in action. I scream “Virus!”  if it slows down one second.
 DEALING WITH VIRUSES
* On control panel, Security, if you can’t click/launch Windows Update, you probably have a virus.
* Many legitimate parts of Windows have virus-sounding names. Be careful when you do CTRL-ALT-DEL.
* Use multiple programs with multiple and varied virus definitions for better diagnosis.
* When you scan for viruses, be sure to turn off or disable any other security software. These programs can interfere with one another.
* Check out Safentrix.com.
* For Asian malware, read http://blog.k7computing.com/2011/11/malwasia-in-operation-since-1986-part-1/part-2/part-3 
Source : http://www.thehindu.com/ 27/06/2012