Follow by Email

സ്ത്രീകള്‍ എങ്ങിനെ വസ്ത്രം ധരിക്കണം എന്ന് പുരുഷന്‍ നിഷ്ക്കര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നത് ശരിയോ? അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ തിരിച്ചും?

Showing posts with label Increment. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Increment. Show all posts

Thursday, August 18, 2016

Increment Anomaly in 7th CPC – Employees recruited in the period between 2.1.2015 and 1.7.2015


Increment Anomaly in 7th CPC – Employees recruited in the period between 2.1.2015 and 1.7.2015

Annual Increment on 1st January 2016 to Govt Servants appointed from 2nd January 2015 to 1st July 2015

When one Increment Date was introduced in Sixth CPC , there was an anomaly in granting Annual Increment to Government servants whose Increment date falls between 2nd January and 1st July 2006. It was raised in Anomaly Committee and the Committee had  recommended to grant one Increment for the aggrieved government servants.

Identical to that situation is observed in this Pay Commission also. There was an issue of unable to grant Annual increment even after  completing required service for the Government Servants recruited in the period between 2nd January and 1st July in Sixth CPC Regime. To address this issue Staff Unions and Association demanded to introduce Two Increment dates. The Central Government Accepted the demand and approved 1st January and 1st July as two dates for granting Annual Increment after fulfilling the conditions laid down in Rule No.10 in Revised Pay Rules 2016

But the Government Servants those who are appointed during the period between 2nd January and 1st July 2015 has to travel few more months  in 7th Pay Commission to get their first Annual Increment after completing 12 Months Service.

What CCS (Revised Pay) Rule 2016 says..?

In the illustration laid down in Rule No,10, it has been stated that..

(b) In case of an employee appointed or promoted in the normal hierarchy or under MACPS during the period between 2nd day of January, 2016 and 1st day of July, 2016, who did not draw any increment on 1st day of July, 2016, the next increment shall accrue on 1st day of January, 2017 and thereafter it shall accrue after one year on annual basis:

Though it is applicable for those who are appointed or promoted in the normal hierarchy or under MACPS during the period between 2nd day of January, 2016 and 1st day of July, 2016, why  it shouldn’t be extended to the Government servants those who are appointed  or promoted between 2nd January 2015 and 1st July 2015.

 Since they have been travelling in 7th Pay Commission after completing 12 Months Service without Annual Increment, it is to be considered an Anomaly and it should be addressed at the earliest, otherwise should be raised in 7th CPC Anomaly committee

Source: http://paynews.in/

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Drawl of increment after 6th CPC Implementation

It is advisable to be on duty on 1st July, and to proceed on Leave, after 1st July of any year.
 i. Drawl of increment after 6th CPC Implementation
With effect from 01-01-2006, Increment is drawn at the rate of 3% per year on pay +Grade Pay, drawn by the official in the previous year. For getting this Increment, 6 Months Service from 1st July to 30th June to next year is needed. So, officials availing more than 6th months EXOL without Medical certificate and remaining under suspension, not regularized as duty, will not get increment as on 1st July. Therefore staffs are advised to see that increment drawn, in case of six months eligible service rendered by them from 1st July of last year, to 30th June of next year.
ii. When increment will be drawn in case of officials availing leave on 1st July of the year?
Officials are going on leave during first July, without knowing that Increment will be drawn to them, only on return from leave. The period of leave admissible for getting increment, and not admissible, are given in the table below.
Period of leave eligible for drawl of increment on 1st July
An officials availing following kinds of leave during increment on 1st July not eligible for drawn increment
1.Casual Leave (CL)
1.Earn Leave (EL)
2.Restricted  Holiday (RH)
2. Leave not due (LND)

3. Child Care Leave (CCL)

4. Paternity Leave (PL)

5. EXOL (With and Without Medical Certificate)

6. Commuted Leave (With and Without Medical Certificate)

7.Half Pay Leave (HPL)
For Example: If an official preceded on Earn leave (EL) / Commuted Leave / Half Pay Leave (HPL), and EXOL with Medical certificate from first July of the Year, he will get his increment, after period of the leave, on the date of rejoining. On 1th July of that year, suppose he processed 45 days of any kind of leave, he will get his increment only on 15th August of that Year. Therefore, it is advisable to be on duty on 1st July, and to proceed on Leave, after 1st July of any year.
From the below illustration, if an employee was on EL for 45 days from 11-06-2015 to 25-07-2015 and reported to duty on 26-07-2015, increment will be drawn as follows:
From 11-06-2015 to 25-07-2015 → pay and allowances will be drawn @Rs.10000+2400 =12400 as leave salary
From 26-07-2015 to 31-07-2015 → pay and allowances will be drawn @ Rs.10380+ 2400=Rs.12780 (by adding due increment of 3% after return from leave)
For services rendered for 6 months of qualifying service in a post, between the period from 1st July of previous year and 30th June of the current year, i.e from the date of last drawl of increment in the previous year, Increment can be drawn on 1st July.
i. Effect of dies non period and EXOL without Medical Certificate
Period’s dies non, and availed EXOL without medical Certificate, those periods could not be counted as eligible qualifying service for getting increment, as per rules. Therefore, staff are advised to avail EXOL with on Medical Certificate only, as much as possible up to the limited period of 6 months, if not, they will lose increment as on 1st July, and they are able to get their next increment only on 1st July of Next Year. Therefore, all officials joining newly or promoted to higher posts, should avail EXOL on Medical Certificate (or) should not be absent without sanction off leave by the leave sanctioning authority so as to avoid avoiding dies non for the period 1st January to 30th June of that year.
ii. Determination of increment amount every year
Increment is drawn on 1st July of every year, which causes increase in the Pay and Grade Pay last drawn as on 30th June. If the amount arrived is one and above, it will be raised to next ten rupees. In case, if it is less than one rupee, the increase will be ignored and the round figure arrived by 3% increase, will be shown as increment.
iii. Giving option for drawl increment on getting promotion before increment date
The officials given option for fixing of their promotional pay,after accrual of increment on 1st July, they should see that two increments are drawn on 1st July (Annual increment) and another three percentage increase (as notional increment for promotional purpose)
Illustration:
A government servant is drawing pay of Rs.10000+2400 as Grade Pay in the Pay Band I 5200-20200+2400 with effect from 01-01-2014. He was promoted to higher post carrying Grade Pay of Rs 2800 and involving higher responsibility, in the same Pay Band, on 15-01-2015 and he exercised option to fix his promotional pay.

In this case, his pay will be fixed as follow.
period
Lower Post
PB15200-20200+2400GP
Higher Post
PB15200-20200+2800GP
01-01-2014 to 30-06- 2014
10000+2400

01-07-2014 to 14-01-2015
10380+2400 (3% – FR26)

15-01-2015 to 30-06-2015
(10380+2400)
10380+2800 – FR22 (I) (a) (i)
01-07-2015
(10770+2400)
11170+2800 – FR22 (I) (a) (ii) 
Read with rule of CCS(RP) rules 2008
With Date of Next Increment on: 
01-07-2016 to Rs.11590+2800

Monday, November 18, 2013

Postal Department Orders : Counting of training period (Prior to posting) for drawing increments


Postal Department Orders : Counting of training period (Prior to posting) for drawing increments
No 4/2008 400 (Corr)
Government of India
Ministry of Communications & IT
Department of Posts
(Establishment Division)
Dak Bhawan, Sansad Marg
New Delhi - 110001
Dated: 14.10.2013
Sub: Counting of training period (Prior to posting) for drawing increments.
This has the reference to your office letter 127/PM/G II/C-266 dated 17.07.2013 on the subject cited above.
2. In this context, I am directed to convey that GIO (1) below FR 26 provides that where a person has been selected for regular appointment and before formally taking over the charge of the post for which selected person is required to undergo training, training period undergone by such a Government servant whether on remuneration or otherwise counts as duty for the purpose of drawing increments.  This order is applicable only in case of direct recruits.  Further Rule 10 of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008 provides that employees completing six months and above in the Revised pay strucutre as on 01st Jul will be eligible to be granted the increment.  Thus, from the contents of GIO (1) below FR 26 read with Rule 10 of CCS (RP) Rules, 2008, it is clear that "a Government servant who has completed the six month service including training period (whether on remuneration or otherwise) as on 01st Jul will be eligible for increment."  This is applicable only in case of direct recruits.

This issues with the concurrence of DDG (PAF) vide Diary NO. TTL-4-PEA dated 11.10.2013.
sd/-
(Surender Kumar)
Assistant Director General (GDC/PCC)
Source : NFPE

Friday, May 11, 2012

How to calculate annual or promotional increment for Central Government employees as per 6th CPC..?

How to calculate increment as per 6th CPCHow to calculate annual or promotional increment for Central Government employees as per 6th CPC..?

The logic is very simple, but everyone should know about the procedure of calculation.

We explain with some illustrations...

The increment is an increase in pay for each year in a particular date. As per 6th CPC the annual increment has been granted on 1st July of every year and the qualifying period for earning an increment is six months on 1st July. One increment is equal to 3% (three per cent)  of the sum of the pay in the pay band and the grade pay will be computed and rounded off to the next multiple of ten. 

"As per the Rule No.13 of CCS(Revised Pay) Rules 2008, “In the case of calculation of increments under the revised pay structure, paise should be ignored, but any amount of a rupee or more should be rounded off to next multiple of 10". 

To illustrate, if the amount of increment comes to Rs.1900.70 paise, then the amount will be rounded off to Rs.1900; if the amount of increment works out to be Rs.1901, then it will be rounded off to Rs.1910.”

And finally the increment amount will be added to the existing pay in the pay band.

For example :



An employee's pay in the pay band is Rs.10,230 and his grade pay Rs.2800, his basic pay = 10,230 + 2,800 = 13,030

His increment will be calculated as follows...
13,030 x 3% = 390.90
after rounded off to ten, it will be Rs.390 only.

Whereas, the another employee's pay in the pay band is Rs.10240 and his grade pay Rs.2800, his basic pay = 10,240 + 2,800 = 13,040
His increment will be calculated as follows...
13,040 x 3% = 391.20
then it will be rounded off to Rs.400.

Source: CGEN.in